PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

At ESTD Pty Ltd ACN 165788769 (“Bobby Leather”, “we”, “us”) your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled carefully and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you:

What kind of personal information we may gather about you. How we may use that information and the choices you have regarding our use of such information. Whether we disclose your personal information to anyone. How you may inquire, access and/or seek correction of your personal information and our access and correction handling procedure. How you may alert us about an alleged breach of the APPs and our complaint handling procedure.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The types of information that Bobby Leather collects from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the service that we are providing to you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information collected will be directly related to the specified purpose it has been collected for. How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us. However, failure to provide certain information may result in Bobby Leather being unable to provide you with the relevant product or service. We will make you aware of the purpose for which we collect the personal information and, where possible, the consequences of not providing it at the time of collection.

For example:

If you request products or services from us, we may collect information such as your name and contact details (i.e. billing and/or postal address, phone number(s) or email address), and/or credit card details. If you sign up to use a particular service such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs (about product updates and developments, special events or promotions), loyalty or rewards program(s) or enter into a competition operated by us, we may collect information such as your date of birth, your interests and any other information required to provide that service to you (in addition to your name and contact details). If you participate in any surveys we, or a third party service provider acting on our behalf, may conduct from time to time on our website, personal information relating to your survey responses. If you make an inquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us, we may collect your name and contact details. If you are applying for employment with us, we may collect any information that is relevant to such employment including: Your name and contact details (i.e. residential address, phone number(s) and/or email address); and other information relevant to the recruitment process (including any information contained in the application form and your resume).

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide us.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Bobby Leather does not generally collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. However, subject to obtaining your prior consent, Bobby may collect sensitive information from you in the course of considering an application for employment.

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

Where unsolicited information is received by Bobby Leather (such as through our Facebook page) we will determine, within a reasonable period of time, whether or not we would be permitted to collect the information under the APPs. If it would not be permitted for Bobby Leather to collect the information, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable. Otherwise, Bobby Leather may retain the information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

We may also collect information about visitors to our website(s). For example, we may collect:

Statistical information about the number of visitors to the websites and the date, time and duration of visits. The name of the domain/URL from which you access our websites. The internet protocol address.

However, we do not collect information about the identity of the visitors unless they voluntarily provide that information.

METHOD OF COLLECTION

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Bobby Leather collects your personal information when you deal with us directly, including via our website(s) or our Facebook page, via forms or correspondence (ie by mail or email), over the phone or in person.

Bobby Leather may also collect personal information through our related bodies corporate and our third party service providers (such as data relating to survey responses) so that we may provide a better or more relevant product to you.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Bobby Leather will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it, or a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect. Bobby Leather will not use it for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Generally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes:

Direct marketing of products and services which we believe may interest you, including product updates and developments, special events or promotions. Assisting us to improve our products and services and making them more relevant to you. Assisting us to improve our website(s) or Facebook page. Processing and assessing employment applications for current and future positions. Otherwise managing our internal business operations and processes. Providing the products and/or services you have requested from Bobby Leather including for example:

To process sales transactions (whether in store or online). To deliver the products or services to you. To register you for a service requested by you, such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs, or competitions and administering such services. To manage warranty claims. To respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and in some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the Bobby Leather website in connection with online services like affiliate marketing, banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of the bobbyleather.com website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

DIRECT MARKETING

Bobby Leather will provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing materials at the time of collection and/or at any time afterwards by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below.

USE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

Bobby Leather gathers anonymous information to:

Monitor the use of our website(s). Help us make improvements to the website(s). Offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible.

DISCLOSURE

There will be occasions when it will be necessary for Bobby Leather to disclose your personal information to a third party.

Bobby Leather may disclose your personal information to:

Contractors and third party service providers on a confidential basis that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of the product or service. This includes organisations such as marketing agencies, data processing companies, printing and mailing Bobby Leather, delivery companies, data storage companies (which may use cloud computing storage systems which have the potential to make your personal information accessible by overseas entities) or finance agencies or debt collection agencies. Government authorities or other third parties as required by law; or any other purpose that you have consented to.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

If you place an online order with Bobby Leather such personal information as is necessary to process your order will be transferred to our third party service providers who will use that personal information for the purpose of fulfilling and tracking your order. Some of those service providers use servers based overseas including in the USA and Hong Kong and it is likely that your personal information will be stored on those servers in order to ensure it is not lost before your order is completed. We may also transfer your personal information to service providers who will hold your information on a cloud computing system, which may hold your data on servers located outside of Australia. However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient or a cloud computing system, we will take adequate measures to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the APPs, the Privacy Act and our instructions in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing Bobby Leather with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being stored or sent overseas for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us to any organisation or person outside of Bobby Leather unless you have authorised us to do so.

NO SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will Bobby Leather sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us. Bobby Leather operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. Bobby Leather has implemented generally acceptable standards of technology and operational security to ensure personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is protected against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access.

Only authorised Bobby Leather personnel and contractors are provided access to personal information and have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required.

We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. You should however be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and information sent via the internet (including email) cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

ACCESS

We will endeavour to process any requests for access to personal information within a reasonable period of time. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested, or providing you with a summary of the information held. If we need to deny your request for access we will let you know why and inform you how you may lodge a complaint regarding this decision. Generally this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or is subject to a potential legal claim or proceeding.

Bobby Leather may charge a nominal fee for supplying personal information.

CORRECTION

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the service being provided.

If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products, you may change your personal information by accessing your subscriber/account details via the relevant facility on our website(s).

MISCELLANEOUS

“Personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.

“Website(s)” refers to all websites and web pages which are owned, operated or under the control of Bobby Leather including but not limited to www.bobbyleather.com and www.facebook.com/bobbyleather

Bobby Leather reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of the Policy to alert you to any changes.